Newtown Township

Board of Supervisors Minutes

JANUARY 2, 2001 


 MINUTES WERE APPROVED at the regular meeting January 24, 2001. ORGANIZATION MEETING OF 1/2/01:  Mr. Goodnoe moved to approve the minutes of the organization meeting of 1/2/01; the motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously. 


The Newtown Township Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, January 2, 2001, in the Township meeting room at 8:00 PM for their organizational meeting. In attendance were Supervisors: Chairman Stephen Sanderlin, Vice Chairman Scott Harp, Treasurer Tom Jirele, Secretary Frank Mendicino and Member Raymond Goodnoe. Also present were Township Engineer Bob Larason, Township Solicitor David Sander and Township Manager Cornell Hopkins.

1. Call to Order: Chairman Sanderlin called the meeting to order at 8:00 PM.

2. Moment of Silence

3. Invocation – Given by Paul E. Chreiman of the Newtown United Methodist Church

4. Pledge of Allegiance

5. Changes or additions to the agenda:  Mr. Hopkins stated there were no changes or additions.

6. Community Comments: 

First Night:  Mr. Sanderlin thanked all those who participated in Newtown’s First Night celebration.  

7. Organization of the Board of Supervisors: 

  1. Motion to elect Stephen Sanderlin as Chairman

Motion Scott Harp, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1. Motion to elect other officers:

Motion to elect Tom Jirele as Vice-Chairman

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote: Passed unanimously. 

Motion to elect Scott Harp as Treasurer

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to elect Frank Mendicino as Secretary

Motion Scott Harp, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to elect Tom Jirele as Assistant Treasurer

Motion Scott Harp, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

c.  Remarks, Chairman (2001):  Mr. Sanderlin said that the Board of Supervisors will work on many long term issues in 
     2001.  He expects that some projects will be completed, including the construction of ISTEA Trail #1, installation of the 
     RCN cable system and the implementation of the Police Study. Other projects will be ongoing, including work on 
     Sycamore Street, the Closed Loop system, the expansion of the Municipal Building, planning for a community center and 
     the expansion of the firehouse.  Mr. Sanderlin thanked the Board and the community for their support, and stated that   
     2001 will be his last year of service on the Board.

8.   Motion to adopt Res-2001-1 to set the Treasurer's Bond at $3,000,000.00

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

9.   Motion to adopt Res-2001-2 to set the Assistant Treasurer’s Bond at $1,500,000.00

      Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

      Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

10. Appointments of those who report directly to the Board of Supervisors, to serve the Township with compensation for 2001:

 Motion recognizing Township Manager Cornell Hopkins' employment Agreement 98-R-21

Motion Scott Harp, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously.
 

Motion to reappoint the firm of Harris and Harris; Stephen B. Harris, Esq., David J. Sander, Esq. and Jack D. Wuerstle, Esq. Township Solicitors

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously.

            Motion to appoint the firm Grim, Biehn and Thatcher, John Rice, Esq., as Special Counsel to the Board of Supervisors.

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Margaretta Stone, Board Recording Secretary

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint the firm of McGladrey & Pullen, LLP and Colleen A. Williams, CPA, Partner, as the Township's Independent Auditors for the 2000 audit

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

 

11.    Appointments of standing, non-statutory committees authorized by the Administrative Code:

 

Motion to appoint, Stephen Sanderlin, Stephen B. Harris, and Cornell Hopkins to the Labor Relations Committee

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Stephen Sanderlin, Tom Jirele, Stephen B. Harris, Martin C. Duffy and Cornell Hopkins to the Public Safety Committee

Motion Scott Harp, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Chairman Stephen Sanderlin, Treasurer Scott Harp, Elaine Gibbs and Cornell Hopkins to the Banking Committee

            Motion Tom Jirele, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

            Vote: Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Chairman Stephen Sanderlin, Treasurer Scott Harp, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chairman), Laureen Cosden (CWA representative) and Stephen J. Meyers (PBA representative) to the Pension Committee

            Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Tom Jirele

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Elaine Gibbs, Norman A. Moorhead, L. Jean Tanner, Martin Bray, Joseph Martindell, Patricia Purks and Donald Harris (Chairman), to the Safety, Risk Management, Liability and General Insurance Committee

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  Motion to appoint supervisor Stephen Sanderlin to Chair the Business Development Council and to appoint those 
  persons listed in Appendix A to the Council

            Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

12. Appointments of those who report to the Township Manager, to serve the Township with compensation for 2001:

Motion to affirm the employment of non-union employees, per Appendix B

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the appointment by the Township Manager of seasonal, non-union employees as needed

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reaffirm the employment of employees who are part of the Communication Workers of America bargaining unit, per Appendix C

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the employment of employees who are part of the Police Benevolent Association bargaining unit, per Appendix D

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Carroll Engineering Corporation, Robert R. Larason, P.E., Harry J. Barford, Jr., P.E., Kenneth R. Yerger, Jr., P.E., P.L.S. and Thomas A. Gockowski, P.E., Civil Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Carroll Engineering Corporation, Jeff L'Amoreaux as Township Traffic Engineer, with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Pennoni Associates, Inc.; Engineers for the Newtown by-pass turn lane projects at SR332 and SR532

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint the firm of Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz, Ellis Katz, Esq. Township Labor Solicitors

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Tom Jirele

  Vote:  Passed unanimously.

Motion to reappoint the firm of Rothman Gordon Foreman and Groudine, P.C., Frederick A. Polner, Esq. Township Communications Consultant

Motion Scott Harp, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Building Inspection Underwriters, Inc., Paul Buchhofer and Buck Jones as Township Building Inspectors

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Mockenhaupt Associates as the Township Pension Actuary

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Heritage Conservancy, Michael J. Frank, Director-Community Planning as Township Community Planner and Environmental Consultant

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Merrill Lynch, Michael Leone, Gulf Investment Management Inc., Lord, Abbet & Company, Neuberger & Berman Pension Management, Thompson, Siegal & Walmsley, Inc., Provident Investment Counsel, Inc. and Laurel Capital Advisors as the Township Pension Investment Firms

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Tom Jirele

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint PIRMA, H.A. Thomson and Johnson, Kendall & Johnson Benefits, Inc. as vendors or carriers of Township Insurance

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to designate official depositories of Township funds; Summit Bank, First National Bank of Newtown, Suburban Community Bank, First Union and Merrill Lynch

Motion Scott Harp, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to reappoint Berkheimer Associates as collector of the Township's Earned Income Tax and Occupational Privilege Tax, to appoint as Tax Hearing Officer in accordance with Act 50 and to recognize the existing contract for these services with this vendor

            Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Tom Jirele

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

13. Appointments of citizens who serve fixed terms set by the Board of Supervisors, with compensation:

Motion to reaffirm the membership of Franklin Carver (2001), Michael Leone (2002), Thomas Ragan (2003), John Lenihan (2004) and to reappoint Mario M. Lionetti (2005) whose term has expired on the Zoning Hearing Board

Motion Scott Harp, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

14. Appointments of those who serve at the pleasure of the Board of Supervisors, without compensation (or without additional compensation) for various terms: 

Motion to appoint Raymond W. Goodnoe as the Official Township Voting Delegate to the 2001 PSATS meeting.

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Raymond W. Goodnoe as the Official Township Delegate to the 2001 Pennsylvania League of Cities and Municipalities meeting

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. as the Representative to Lower and Upper Neshaminy Rivers Conservation Plan Municipal Subcommittee

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. as the Representative to Delaware River (South) Watershed Planning

Motion Scott Harp, Second Tom Jirele 

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Raymond W. Goodnoe, Bonnie Wellman, Susan Beasley, Karen Doorley (Chairman), James Baldwin and a member of the Planning Commission to the Newtown Trail Advisory Committee and to appoint William E. Wert as project manager

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Vincent Lombardi (Chairman) to the Vacancy Board for a term ending January 2, 2002, at the Board of Supervisors reorganization meeting

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Planning Commission membership of Allen R. Fidler (2001), Paul Kester (2001), Jack Bowen (2002), Dr. Bonnie Kelly (2002), Karen Doorley (2003), James Baldwin (2003) to reappoint Vincent Lombardi (2004), Susan Beasley (2004) and Frank Mendicino (2004) whose terms have expired

Motion Scott Harp, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

            Motion to affirm the Recreation Board membership of Andy Levine (2001), Nancy Carpitella (2002), Anna Marie Zambriczki (2003), Laura Leigh Tomlinson (2003), John Davis (2004), Richard Weaver (2004) and to reappoint Bernard P. Bires (2005) whose term has expired

Motion Scott Harp, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Park and Open Space Committee membership of Dan Kruse (2001), Bonnie Wellman (2001), Joann Rocque (2001), Sue Sutton (2002), Scott R. Harp (2002) and to reappoint Susan Beasley (2003) and Russell Strover (2003) whose terms have expired

            Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp 

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Newtown Joint Historic Commission membership of Jane Rae Millard (2001), Elizabeth Gish (2002), Jeanette Rogers (2003) and to appoint Roberta Taylor (2004) to a vacancy

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee membership of James Bowe (2001), and to reappoint Dr. Joe Ugras (2003) whose term has expired

Motion Scott Harp, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously.

Motion to affirm the Historic Architectural Review Board membership of Doug Terry, Terry McLean (AIA), Buck Jones (BIU), as statutory members; Roger Taylor (2001) and Elinor Campbell (2002) and to reappoint Charles Sibre (2004) whose term has expired as members

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Tom Jirele

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee membership of Thomas J. Harwood, Vince DeLuca, Karen Doorley, David J. Sander, Esq., Doug Terry, Vince Lombardi, Tom Salvadore, Michael Vesey, Joe Barbagallo, Paul Kester, Bob Dieterle and Tom Nowakowski

  Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Newtown Joint Municipal Authority Board membership of Allen R. Fidler, III (2003), Cornell Hopkins (2005) and to reappoint Raymond W. Goodnoe (2007) whose term has expired

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm Sycamore Street Committee Chairman, Vincent Lombardi and to appoint Supervisor Frank Mendicino.  Those persons appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors are listed in Appendix E:  three members of Planning Commission, one member of HARB, one member appointed by the Mayor of the Borough of Newtown and at large members of the community.  The Township Engineer serves as an ex-officio member

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Board of Supervisors' representative, Raymond W. Goodnoe to the Codes Committee.  The other members are set by Newtown Township Codified Ordinances Section 411.

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Capital Planning Committee membership of Scott R. Harp, Allen R. Fidler, III, Elaine Gibbs, Phil Vance, Bob Dieterle, James Bowe, Philip Newmuis, Jr. and Richard Fusco

  Motion Tom Jirele, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm the Appointments Committee membership of Richard Fusco, Randi Levine and Bonnie Kelly

Motion Scott Harp, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to affirm Allen R. Fidler, III (Chairman), Scott R. Harp, Susan Beasley, Bernie Bires, Linda Deis, Dan McCloskey, Fran Poole, Dave Povernick, Laura Leigh Tomlinson, John Wertz and Anna Marie Zambriczki to the Newtown Community Center Ad Hoc Committee and to appoint William E. Wert as project manager 

            Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Tom Jirele

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

Motion to appoint Tom Jirele (Chairman), Raymond W. Goodnoe, Cornell Hopkins, Robyn M. Wood, Thomas J. Harwood, Jr., Karen Brask, Bob Dieterle and Dave Povernick to the Municipal Building Expansion Ad Hoc Committee (RES-2000-15).  George Donovan and Associates will serve as an ex-officio member.

            Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously.  

15. Other Business: 

  1. Motion to set meeting dates of the Board of Supervisors for 2001 in accordance with Appendix F

Motion Tom Jirele, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1. Motion to authorize the Chairman to direct the preparation of proclamations after first surveying the Board; the Township Manager to prepare, the Chairman to sign and the Manager to attest, to such proclamations honoring citizens and others for worthy deeds and activities

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Scott Harp

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1. Motion to continue all Tax Ordinances and Resolutions in force during 2000 pursuant to Section 4 of the Local Tax Enabling Act, to continue in force for 2001

Motion Frank Mendicino, Second Raymond W. Goodnoe

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1. Motion to adopt Res-2001-3 to establish the following Real Estate Tax Millage for 2001

Debt Service Fund                        4.50 mils

Fire Protection Fund                     3.00 mils

Rescue Squad Fund                     0.50 mils

Park and Recreation Fund            2.00 mils

Total                                                10.00 mills

            Motion Tom Jirele, Second Scott Harp

            Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1.   Motion to adopt Res-2001-4 to readopt Resolution 94-R-43, establishing a procedure for obtaining conditional use   
      approval

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

Vote:  Passed unanimously. 

  1. Motion to adopt Res-2001-5, enacting the Tax Collector resolution

Motion Raymond W. Goodnoe, Second Frank Mendicino

          Vote:  Passed unanimously.  

16. Liaison and Coordination assignments:  made by Chairman, Stephen Sanderlin

  1. Bucks County Association of Township Officials    Raymond Goodnoe
  2. Bucks County Community College                           Scott Harp
  3. Bucks County Consortium (Delegate)                     Thomas Harwood
  4. Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee            Scott Harp
  5. Community Service Organizations                           Frank Mendicino
  6. Council Rock School Board                                      Tom Jirele
  7. Council Rock Senior Center                                     Scott Harp
  8. Home Owners Associations                                     Raymond Goodnoe
  9. HARB                                                                          Tom Jirele
  10. Joint Zoning Council                                                  ALL Supervisors
  11. Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad     Scott Harp
  12. Newtown Borough Council                                       Stephen Sanderlin
  13. Newtown Fire Association                                        Frank Mendicino
  14. Newtown Joint Historic Commission                       Tom Jirele
  15. Recreation                                                                  Scott Harp
  16. Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee                 Raymond Goodnoe

 17. Miscellaneous Items:  None.  

18. Executive Session (if necessary):  None. 

19. Adjournment:  Mr. Harp moved to adjourn.  With no objections the meeting was adjourned at 8:30 PM.

   

Respectfully Submitted: ___________________________________
                       
                   Margaretta Stone, Recording Secretary

 

Attest: _________________________                 ______________________________
                 Cornell Hopkins, Manager                              Stephen Sanderlin, Chairman

 

                                                                                    ______________________________
                                                                                              Tom Jirele, Vice-Chairman

 

                                                                                    _______________________________
                                                                                                Scott Harp, Treasurer

 

                                                                                    _______________________________
                                                                                               Frank Mendicino, Secretary

 

                                                                                    _______________________________
                                                                                             Raymond W. Goodnoe, Member