Newtown Township

Board of Supervisors Minutes

JANUARY 7, 2002 


MINUTES WERE APPROVED at the regular meeting January 23, 2002. ORGANIZATION MEETING OF 1/7/02:  Mr. Jirele moved to approve the minutes of the 1/7/02 Organization Meeting; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver. 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Goodnoe stated that the minutes should be corrected as follows:  the vote on the appointment of Vincent Lombardi to the Vacancy Board should read “The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting ‘nay’”; and the motion regarding the appointment of the Township Technical Advisor should include the statement “The Township Technical Advisor will report directly to the Township Manager”.

Mr. Jirele and Mr. Weaver agreed to amend their motion in accordance with Mr. Goodnoe’s comments above.  The motion passed unanimously.


The Newtown Township Board of Supervisors met on Monday, January 7, 2002, in the Township meeting room at 8:00 PM for their 2002 Organization Meeting. In attendance were Supervisors: Vice Chairman Tom Jirele, Secretary/Treasurer Scott Harp, Member Raymond Goodnoe and Member Richard Weaver. Also present were: Judge Cynthia Rufe, Member-elect Anne Goren, Auditors-elect Brian Zavodnik and Shawn Ward, Tax Collector-elect Tammy Sutton, Township Solicitor David Sander and Township Manager Robert Pellegrino.

CALL TO ORDER: Vice Chairman Jirele called the Organization Meeting to order at 8:00 PM with a moment of silence. He expressed condolences to Mr. Harp, who recently lost his mother, and Mr. Weaver, who recently lost his sister.

INVOCATION: Given by Mrs. Sandy Rowshan of the Baha’i Community of Bucks County. This was followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

OATH OF OFFICE: Judge Cynthia Rufe administered the oath of office to the following newly elected officials:

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS: Judge Rufe read the Certificates of Election for Richard Weaver and Anne Goren, and swore them in as Township Supervisors.

TAX COLLECTOR: Judge Rufe read the Certificate of Election for Tammy Sutton and swore her in as Tax Collector.

ELECTED AUDITOR: Judge Rufe read the Certificates of Election for Brian Zavodnick and Shawn Ward and swore them in as Auditors.

CHANGES OR ADDITIONS TO THE AGENDA: Mr. Jirele announced that the Board of Supervisors met in executive session three times since the last public meeting: on 12/16/01, 12/23/01 and today, for matters of personnel and Board organization.

ORGANIZATION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS:

CHAIRMAN: Mrs. Goren moved to elect Scott Harp as Chairman. The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

OTHER OFFICERS:

VICE CHAIRMAN: Mr. Weaver moved to elect Tom Jirele as Vice-Chairman. The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

TREASURER: Mr. Jirele moved to elect Richard Weaver as Treasurer. The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

SECRETARY/ASSISTANT TREASURER: Mr. Weaver moved to elect Anne Goren as Secretary/Assistant Treasurer. The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

PRESENTATION - STEPHEN SANDERLIN: Mr. Harp presented a plaque to Stephen Sanderlin, past Chairman of the Board of Supervisors, in honor of his service to the Township and the accomplishments of the 2001 Board of Supervisors.

REMARKS - 2002 CHAIRMAN: Mr. Harp welcomed Mrs. Goren and Mr. Weaver to the Board. He said that among the issues the Board will focus on this year are: considering the possible expansion of the Municipal Building; increasing the Police Department’s presence in the community; the creation of an Annual Report for the Township; opening additional parks; meeting the needs of teens, seniors and other groups; continuing cooperative action with neighboring communities and other government bodies and officials; encouraging competition in cable service; improving traffic management; preserving open space; continued progress on the Sycamore Street project; and supporting emergency services.

Mr. Harp also thanked those who made the recent First Night event a success. He asked if anyone in the audience wanted to comment; no one came forward.

TREASURER’S BOND - RES-2002-1:  Mr. Jirele moved to adopt Res-2002-1 to set the Treasurer's Bond at $3,000,000.00.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

ASSISTANT TREASURER’S BOND - RES-2002-2:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Res-2002-2 to set the Assistant Treasurer’s Bond at $3,000,000.00.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.

MANAGER’S BOND - RES-2002-3:  Mrs. Goren moved to adopt Res-2002-3 to set the Manager’s Bond at $1,000,000.00.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

FINANCE DIRECTOR’S BOND - RES-2002-4:  Mrs. Goren moved to adopt Res-2002-4 to set the Finance Director’s Bond at $1,000,000.00.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

REAL ESTATE TAX MILLAGE - RES-2002-5:  Mrs. Goren moved to adopt Res-2002-5 to establish the following Real Estate Tax Millage for 2002.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

Debt Service Fund                  4.50 mils

Fire Protection Fund               3.00 mils

Rescue Squad Fund               0.50 mils

Park and Recreation Fund     2.00 mils

Total                                      10.00 mills 

TAX MILLAGE EXEMPTION - ACT 153 - RES-2002-6:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Res-2002-6 Tax Millage Exemption – Act 153.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

CONDITIONAL USE PROCEDURE - RES-2002-7:  Mr. Jirele moved to adopt Res-2002-7 Conditional Use Procedure, re-affirming Res 94-R-43.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

DELINQUENT TAX COLLECTOR - 2002-O-1:  Mr. Jirele moved to adopt Ordinance 2002-O-1, Appointing the Township’s Elected Tax Collector as the Delinquent Tax Collector.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

PARK & RECREATION BOARD - 2002-O-2:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Ordinance 2002-O-2, Creating a Park & Recreation Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

MEETING DATES OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS:  Mr. Jirele moved to set meeting dates of the Board of Supervisors for 2002 per Appendix G.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

PROCLAMATIONS:  Mr. Weaver moved to authorize the Chairman to direct the preparation of proclamations after first surveying the Board; the Township Manager to prepare, the Chairman to sign and Manager to attest, to proclamations honoring citizens and others for worthy deeds and activities.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

TAX ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS:  Mr. Weaver moved to continue all Tax Ordinances and Resolutions in force during 2001 pursuant to Section 4 of the Local Tax Enabling Act, to continue in force for 2002.  The motion was seconded by Anne Goren and passed unanimously.

Appointments of those who report directly to the Board of Supervisors, to serve the Township with compensation for 2002: 

TOWNSHIP MANAGER:  Mr. Goodnoe moved to recognize Township Manager Robert Pellegrino's employment agreement of September 18, 2001.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.

TOWNSHIP SOLICITOR:  Mr. Weaver moved to reappoint the firm of Harris and Harris; Stephen B. Harris, Esq., David J. Sander, Esq. and Jack D. Wuerstle, Esq. Township Solicitors.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.

PLANNING COMMISSION SOLICITOR:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Shawn Ward, Esq. as Planning Commission Solicitor as of 1/15/02.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele.

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Goodnoe said that Mr. Ward was just sworn in as Auditor.  Mr. Harp said that Mr. Ward will resign that position to accept appointment as Planning Commission Solicitor.

Mr. Weaver’s motion passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

BOARD RECORDING SECRETARY:  Mrs. Goren moved to reappoint Margaretta Stone as Board Recording Secretary.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

Appointments of standing, non-statutory committees authorized by the Administrative Code:

LABOR RELATIONS COMMITTEE:  Mr.Harp moved to appoint Tom Jirele, Ellis Katz, and Robert Pellegrino to the Labor Relations Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Tom Jirele, Anne Goren, Stephen B. Harris, Martin C. Duffy and Robert Pellegrino to the Public Safety Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

BANKING COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Chairman Scott Harp, Treasurer Richard Weaver, Elaine Gibbs and Robert Pellegrino to the Banking Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

PENSION COMMITTEE:  Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Chairman Scott Harp, Treasurer Richard Weaver, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chairman), Robert Pellegrino, Laureen Cosden (CWA representative) and Stephen J. Meyers (PBA representative) to the Pension Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Elaine Gibbs, Norman Moorhead, Thomas J. Harwood, Jr., Bill Wert, Robert M. Pellegrino, and Donald Harris (Chairman) to the Occupational Safety Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL:  Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Richard Weaver to Chair the Business Development Council, to appoint those persons listed in Appendix A to the Council.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.  

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL MISSION STATEMENT:  Mr. Jirele moved to approve the Business Development Council mission statement, Appendix B.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver. 

Discussion of motion:  Mrs. Goren asked that this issue be tabled to the next work session on 1/21/01.  Mr. Harp agreed to place this issue on the work session agenda. 

Mr. Jirele’s motion was withdrawn. 

Appointments of those who report to the Township Manager, to serve the Township with compensation for 2002: 

NON-UNION EMPLOYEES:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the employment of non-union employees, per Appendix C.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

SEASONAL NON-UNION EMPLOYEES:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the appointment by the Township Manager of seasonal, non-union employees as needed.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously. 

COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA:  Mr. Jirele moved to reaffirm the employment of employees who are part of the Communication Workers of America bargaining unit, per Appendix D.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the employment of employees who are part of the Police Benevolent Association bargaining unit, per Appendix E.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

TOWNSHIP ENGINEER:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Pennoni Engineering Corporation as Township Civil and Traffic Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren. 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Goodnoe asked who will be attending Board of Supervisors meetings.  Mr. Harp said that Christopher Walker and Gerald Smith will be civil engineering consultants, and Nelson Shaeffer and Phil Wurster will be traffic engineering consultants for the Township.   

Mr. Weaver and Mrs. Goren agreed to amend the motion to include these four names. 

 Mr. Goodnoe said that Carroll Engineering Corporation had served the Township well, while the projects on which the Township had contracted with Pennoni Engineering Corporation were all over budget and behind schedule.   

Mr. Weaver’s motion passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

TOWNSHIP LABOR SOLICITORS:  Mr. Jirele moved to reappoint the firm of Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz, Ellis Katz, Esq. Township Labor Solicitors.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT:  Mr. Harp moved to reappoint the firm of Rothman Gordon Foreman and Groudine, P.C., Frederick A. Polner, Esq. Township Communications Consultant.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously. 

TOWNSHIP BUILDING INSPECTORS:  Mr. Weaver moved to reappoint Building Inspection Underwriters, Inc., Paul Buchhofer and Buck Jones as Township Building Inspectors.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

TOWNSHIP PENSION ACTUARY:  Mr. Weaver moved to reappoint Mockenhaupt Associates as the Township Pension Actuary.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY PLANNER AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANT:  Mrs. Goren moved to reappoint Heritage Conservancy, Michael J. Frank, Director-Community Planning as Township Community Planner and Environmental Consultant.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously. 

TOWNSHIP PENSION INVESTMENT FIRMS:  Mr. Jirele moved to reappoint Merrill Lynch, Michael Leone, Gulf Investment Management Inc., Lord, Abbet & Company, Neuberger & Berman Pension Management, Thompson, Siegal & Walmsley, Inc., Provident Investment Counsel, Inc. and Laurel Capital Advisors as the Township Pension Investment Firms.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously. 

VENDORS/CARRIERS OF TOWNSHIP INSURANCE:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint PIRMA, H.A. Thomson and Johnson, Kendall & Johnson Benefits, Inc. as vendors or carriers of Township Insurance.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

DEPOSITORIES OF TOWNSHIP FUNDS:  Mr. Weaver moved to designate official depositories of Township funds:  Fleet Bank, First National Bank of Newtown, Commerce Bank, First Union, Merrill Lynch and Suburban Community Bank.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously. 

TAX COLLECTOR/TAX HEARING OFFICER:  Mr. Weaver moved to reappoint Berkheimer Associates as collector of the Township's Earned Income Tax and Occupational Privilege Tax, to appoint as Tax Hearing Officer in accordance with Act 50 and to recognize the existing contract for these services with this vendor.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

VIDEO CONSULTANT:  Mr. Jirele moved to reappoint Video Gold Productions as Video Consultant for 2002, including the Organization Meeting of 1/6/03,  as per the agreement dated 1/2/02.  The motion was seconded  by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

Appointments of citizens who serve fixed terms set by the Board of Supervisors, with compensation: 

ZONING HEARING BOARD:  Mr. Jirele moved to reaffirm the membership of  Michael Leone (2002), Thomas Ragan (2003), John Lenihan (2004) and  Mario M. Lionetti (2005) and Franklin Carver (2006) whose term has expired on the Zoning Hearing Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

Appointments of those who serve at the pleasure of the Board of Supervisors, without compensation (or without additional compensation) for various terms: 

PSATS:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Anne Goren as the Official Township Voting Delegate to the 2002 PSATS meeting.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously. 

LOWER AND UPPER NESHAMINY RIVERS CONSERVATION PLAN MUNICIPAL SUBCOMMITTEE:  Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. as the Representative to Lower and Upper Neshaminy Rivers Conservation Plan Municipal Subcommittee.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

DELAWARE RIVER (SOUTH) WATERSHED PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. as the Representative to Delaware River (South) Watershed Planning Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

VACANCY BOARD:  Mrs. Goren moved to re-appoint Vincent Lombardi (Chairman) to the Vacancy Board for a term ending January 6, 2003.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 

PLANNING COMMISSION:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Jay Senisbaugh (2002), Jim Ott (2003), Jim Bowe (2005), Allen Fidler (2002), Karen Doorley (2003), Vincent Lombardi (2004), Susan Beasley (2004), Bob Dieterle (2004) and Paul Kester (2005) to the Planning Commission.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.  

PARK AND RECREATION BOARD:   Mrs. Goren moved to appoint the following to the Park & Recreation Board:  Anna Marie Zambriczki (2002), Sue Sutton (2002), Russell Strover (2002), Andy Levine (2003), Lori Gavagand (2004), Buck O’Neill (2003), John Davis (2004), Kathy Kelly (2003), Joel Grosso (2004) and Bernard P. Bires (2004).  And to recommend that Bernard Bires serve as chairman.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

TOWNSHIP TECHNICAL ADVISOR:  Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Stephen D. Sanderlin as Township Technical Advisor for 2002, with the responsibility of assisting and consulting with Township Technical staff on all aspects of local area networking, Internet activities and any other technical matters as requested by the Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver. 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Goodnoe said that the Township has a good Technical Department, and that this position is not clearly defined and was not discussed with the Board.  Mr. Jirele said that Mr. Sanderlin needs to complete several projects.  He also said that the position was discussed in executive session. 

Mr. Jirele’s motion passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.   

NEWTOWN JOINT HISTORIC COMMISSION:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the Newtown Joint Historic Commission membership Elizabeth Gish (2002), Jeanette Rogers (2003), Roberta Taylor (2004) and to reappoint Jane Rae Millard (2005),  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously. 

NEWTOWN AREA CABLE TV ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the Newtown Area Cable TV Advisory Committee membership of Walt Iwaskiw (2002) and Dr. Joe Ugras (2003) and to reappoint James Bowe (2004) whose term has expired.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

historic architectural review board:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the Historic Architectural Review Board membership of Doug Terry, Terry McLean (AIA), Russ McLaughlin (BIU), as statutory members; Elinor Campbell (2002) and Charles Sibre (2004) and to appoint Harriet Beckert (2006).  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.  

TRAFFIC IMPACT FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee membership of Thomas J. Harwood, Vince DeLuca, Karen Doorley, David J. Sander, Esq., Doug Terry, Vince Lombardi, Tom Salvadore, Michael Vesey, Joe Barbagallo, Paul Kester, Bob Dieterle and Tom Nowakowski.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp.

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Sander advised that he and Mr. Harwood are consultants to the committee and not members. 

Mr. Weaver and Mr. Harp amended the motion to identify Mr. Sander and Mr. Harwood as consultants.  The motion passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

NEWTOWN JOINT MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY BOARD:  Mr. Harp moved to affirm the Newtown Joint Municipal Authority Board membership of Allen R. Fidler, III (2003), Martin Sutton (2005) and Raymond W. Goodnoe (2007).  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

SYCAMORE STREET COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to re-establish membership of the Sycamore Street Committee of Vincent Lombardi, Chairman,  and to appoint Supervisor Tom Jirele.  Those persons appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors are listed in Appendix F:  three members of Planning Commission, one member of HARB, one member appointed by the Mayor of the Borough of Newtown and at large members of the community.  The Township Engineer serves as an ex-officio member.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

CODES COMMITTEE:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Board of Supervisors' representative, Anne Goren to the Codes Committee.  The other members are set by Newtown Township Codified Ordinances Section 411.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously. 

FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the Financial Planning Committee (formerly Capital Planning Committee) membership of  Richard Weaver, Allen R. Fidler, III, Elaine Gibbs, Phil Vance, Bob Dieterle, James Bowe, Philip Newmuis, Jr. and Richard Fusco.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.  

JOINT DOWNTOWN NEWTOWN CORPORATION:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the two-year appointments of John Parry (2003), Lorraine Sikora (2003) and Joseph Merjesky (2003);  and the four-year terms of Vincent Lombardi  (2005), Lisa Kruse (2005) and Raymond Goodnoe (2005) to the Joint Downtown Newtown Corporation, to implement the Main Street Program.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

ETHICS COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint five members to the Ethics Committee for one-year terms:  Robert M. Pellegrino, Manager;  Tom Jirele  and  Richard Weaver members of the Board of Supervisors;  and Bob Olson and Alan Rogers who are residents of the Township.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously, with Mr. Goodnoe abstaining. 

Liaison and Coordination assignments:  made by Chairman Scott Harp:

a.         Bucks County Association of Township Officials                   Anne Goren

b.         Bucks County Community College                                        Richard Weaver

c.         Bucks County Consortium (Delegate)                                   Thomas Harwood

d.         Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee                            Scott Harp

e.         Community Service Organizations                                        Richard Weaver

f.          Council Rock School Board                                                   Tom Jirele

g.         Council Rock Senior Center                                                   Richard Weaver

h.         Home Owners Associations                                                   Tom Jirele

i.          HARB                                                                                      Tom Jirele

j.          Joint Zoning Council                                                                ALL Supervisors

k.         Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad                      Scott Harp

l.          Newtown Borough Council                                                     Scott Harp

m.        Newtown Fire Association                                                      Anne Goren

n.         Newtown Joint Historic Commission                                      Tom Jirele

o.         Parks & Recreation                                                                Richard Weaver, Scott Harp

p.         Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee                                 Anne Goren 

Community Comments:  Mr. Harp asked if any member of the community wanted to comment; no one came forward. 

Executive Session:   The Board met in executive session for matters of land acquisition, pending litigation and personnel, after which the Board reconvened.

RCN HEARING:  Mr. Jirele moved to authorize the Township Solicitor to contact Fred Polner to request that he represent the Township at a hearing regarding RCN’s contest of the Township’s declaration of default by RCN under the Cable TV Agreement.  Mr. Polner will represent the Township, and Harris and Harris will serve as counsel to the Board of Supervisors during that hearing.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously. 

Mrs. Goren moved to authorize the Township Solicitor to contact the attorney for RCN to ascertain where RCN stands in relation to fulfilling the Cable TV contract.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.  

Adjournment:  Mrs. Goren moved to adjourn.  With no objections the meeting was adjourned at 9:43 PM.

 

 

Respectfully Submitted: ___________________________________
                                           Margaretta Stone, Recording Secretary

 

Attest: _________________________                       
           
Robert M Pellegrino, Manager  

 

  ______________________________
Scott Harp, Chairman

 

______________________________
Tom Jirele, Vice-Chairman

 

_______________________________
Anne Goren, Sec./Assist. Treasurer

 

_______________________________
Richard Weaver, Treasurer

 

_______________________________
Raymond Goodnoe, Member