Newtown Township

Board of Supervisors Minutes

January 6, 2003


MINUTES WERE APPROVED at the regular meeting January 22, 2003. MINUTES OF ORGANIZATION MEETING OF 1/6/03:  Mr. Jirele moved to approve the minutes of the 1/6/03 organization meeting; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. 


The Newtown Township Board of Supervisors met on Monday, January 6, 2003, in the Township meeting room at 8:00 PM for their Organization Meeting.  In attendance were Supervisors:  Chairman Scott Harp, Vice Chairman Tom Jirele, Treasurer Richard Weaver, Secretary/Assistant Treasurer Anne Goren and Member Raymond Goodnoe.  Also present were: Township Solicitor David Sander and Township Manager Bob Pellegrino.

 

 

CALL TO ORDER:  Chairman Harp called the meeting to order at 8:00 PM with a moment of silence.

 

 

INVOCATION:  Given by Rabbi Shemtov of the Labavitch Center.  This was followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

 

COMMUNITY COMMENTS

 

Mr. Harp announced that there will be only one 30 minute session of Community Comments tonight, and speakers are asked to limit themselves to five minutes each.  He also said the Board will meet in executive session following adjournment of tonight’s public meeting.

 

Nancy Crescenzo, a Township resident, said she is concerned about the democratic process in Township government, and about diversity in Township appointments.  She asked for discussion this year about Township goals, the use of volunteers and relationships with neighboring municipalities.

 

 

ORGANIZATION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 

CHAIRMAN:  Mrs. Goren moved to elect Scott Harp as Chairman; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

OTHER OFFICERS

 

VICE-CHAIRMAN:  Mr. Weaver moved to elect Anne Goren as Vice-Chairman; the motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

TREASURER:  Mr. Harp moved to elect Richard Weaver as Treasurer; the motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

SECRETARY/ASSISTANT TREASURER:  Mr. Harp said Mr. Goodnoe is not interested in serving as Secretary/Assistant Treasurer.  Mr. Harp asked Mr. Jirele if he will serve; Mr. Jirele said he will not.  Mr. Harp asked Mrs. Goren to serve as Assistant Treasurer in addition to Vice Chairman; Mrs. Goren said she will.

 

Mr. Harp moved to elect Anne Goren as Assistant Treasurer; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

Mr. Harp asked Mr. Weaver if he will serve as Secretary in addition to Treasurer; Mr. Weaver said he will.

 

Mr. Harp moved to elect Mr. Weaver as Secretary; the motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

REMARKS, 2003 CHAIRMAN:  Mr. Harp thanked his fellow Supervisors, Mr. Pellegrino and the Township staff, and all the residents who serve the Township as volunteers.

 

 

BOARD OF AUDITORS:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Jeffrey McGeary to the Board of Auditors, to fill the unexpired term of Shawn Ward.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver.

 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Jirele asked that this appointment be postponed, as he has just received Mr. McGeary’s resume tonight and would like to study it.  He said that the Board should exercise due diligence when filling an elected position.  Mr. Harp said he is familiar with Mr. McGeary’s qualifications and feels ready to make the decision tonight.

 

Nancy Crescenzo asked to comment on the motion.  Mr. Harp said public comment was limited to the beginning of the meeting.

 

Mr. Sander advised that public comment can be limited to the beginning of the meeting at the discretion of the Board.  Mr. Jirele asked if this can be done at the discretion of the Board or of the Chairman; Mr. Sander said it is the Board’s decision.

 

Mr. Jirele moved to allow public comment after each motion; the motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and failed 2-3, with Mr. Harp, Mrs. Goren and Mr. Weaver voting “nay”.

 

Mr. Harp’s earlier motion regarding the appointment of Mr. McGeary passed 3-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay” and Mr. Jirele abstaining. 

 

 

BONDS:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Res-2003-1 to set the following Township bond amounts:

 

            Treasurer's Bond                         $3,000,000.00

            Assistant Treasurer’s Bond             $1,500,000.00

                  Manager’s Bond                                 $1,000,000.00

                  Finance Director’s Bond                $1,000,000.00

 

The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

REAL ESTATE TAX MILLAGE:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Res-2003-2 to establish the following Real Estate Tax Millage for 2003:  

 

Debt Service Fund             4.50 mils

Fire Protection Fund 3.50 mils

Rescue Squad Fund 0.50 mils

Park and Recreation Fund 2.00 mils

Total           10.50 mills

 

The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

 

 

TAX MILLAGE EXEMPTION:  Mr. Weaver moved to adopt Res-2003-3 Tax Millage Exemption – Act 153.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

CONDITIONAL USE PROCEDURE:  Mr. Goodnoe moved to adopt Res-2003-4 Conditional Use Procedure, re-affirming Res 94-R-43.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT POLICY:  Mrs. Goren moved to adopt Res-2003-5, re-establishing the Township’s Pension Plan Investment Policy.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

 

DELINQUENT TAX COLLECTOR:  Mrs. Goren moved to adopt Ordinance 2003-O-1, appointing the Township’s Elected Tax Collector as the Delinquent Tax Collector.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

 

MEETING DATES:  Mrs. Goren moved to set meeting dates of the Board of Supervisors for 2003 per Appendix A.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

 

PROCLAMATIONS:  Mr. Weaver moved to authorize the Chairman to direct the preparation of proclamations after first surveying the Board; the Township Manager to prepare, the Chairman to sign and the Manager to attest, to proclamations honoring citizens and others for worthy deeds and activities.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

TAX ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS:  Mr. Weaver moved to continue all 2002 Tax Ordinances and Resolutions in force pursuant to Section 4 of the Local Tax Enabling Act for 2003.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

APPOINTMENTS

 

A. REPORTING DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, TO SERVE THE TOWNSHIP WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2003

 

TOWNSHIP MANAGER:  Mr. Weaver moved to recognize Township Manager Robert Pellegrino's employment agreement.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP SOLICITORS AND PLANNING COMMISSION SOLICITORS:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint the firm of Harris and Harris; Stephen B. Harris, Esq., David J. Sander, Esq. and Gregory Stern, Esq. Township Solicitors and Planning Commission Solicitors.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

BOARD RECORDING SECRETARY:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Margaretta Stone Board Recording Secretary.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

AUDITORS:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint the firm of Stanley N. Booz & Company, CPA, to audit the books and accounts of Newtown Township and its officers for fiscal 2003.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

 

B.  STANDING, NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES AUTHORIZED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE

 

LABOR RELATIONS COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Tom Jirele, Ellis Katz, and Robert Pellegrino to the Labor Relations Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Tom Jirele, Anne Goren, Stephen B. Harris, Martin C. Duffy and Robert Pellegrino to the Public Safety Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

 

BANKING COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Chairman Scott Harp, Treasurer Richard Weaver, Elaine Gibbs and Robert Pellegrino to the Banking Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

PENSION PLAN COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Chairman Scott Harp, Treasurer Richard Weaver, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chairman), Robert Pellegrino,  Joe Martindell (CWA representative) and Frank Ambrose (PBA representative) to the Pension Plan Committee, with the responsibility of re-evaluating the Township’s pension investment strategy.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Elaine Gibbs, Norman Moorhead and Donald Harris (Chairman) to the Occupational Safety Committee;  and to affirm the PBA appointment of Paul Deppi and the CWA appointments of Tim Shaw and Joe Martindell for 2003.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Supervisor Richard Weaver as Chair of the Business Development Council.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

 

 

C. REPORTING TO THE TOWNSHIP MANAGER, TO SERVE WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2003

 

EXEMPT EMPLOYEES:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the employment of exempt employees, per Appendix B, including seasonal employees as needed.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the employment of employees who are part of the Communication Workers of America bargaining unit, per Appendix C.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the employment of employees who are part of the Police Benevolent Association bargaining unit, per Appendix D.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP CIVIL AND TRAFFIC ENGINEERS:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Pennoni Associates Inc. as Township Civil and Traffic Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

 

TOWNSHIP LABOR SOLICITORS:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint the firm of Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz, Ellis Katz, Esq. as Township Labor Solicitors.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint the firm of Rothman Gordon Foreman and Groudine, P.C., Frederick A. Polner, Esq. as Township Communications Consultant.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP BUILDING INSPECTORS:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Keystone Municipal Services as Township Building Inspectors.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP PENSION ACTUARY:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Mockenhaupt Associates as the Township Pension Actuary.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY PLANNER AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANT:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Judy Stern Goldstein (Boucher & James) as Township Community Planner and Environmental Consultant.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren.

 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Jirele said he had just received Ms Goldstein’s resume and would like to postpone this appointment until he had an opportunity to study it.  Mr. Harp said he had just received it as well, and was agreeable to postponing the appointment until the regular Board meeting on 1/8/03.

 

Mr. Weaver and Mrs. Goren withdrew their motion.

 

TOWNSHIP PENSION INVESTMENT MANAGERS:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the appointment of Merrill Lynch, Gulf Investment Management Inc., Lord, Abbet & Company, Neuberger & Berman Pension Management, Thompson, Siegal & Walmsley, Inc., Lighthouse Growth Advisors and Laurel Capital Advisors as the Township Pension Investment Managers.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

 

VENDORS/CARRIERS OF TOWNSHIP INSURANCE:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm PIRMA, H.A. Thomson and Fleet Insurance Services as vendors or carriers of Township Insurance.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

OFFICIAL DEPOSITORIES OF TOWNSHIP FUNDS:  Mr. Harp moved to designate as official depositories of Township funds Fleet Bank, First National Bank of Newtown, Commerce Bank, First Union, Suburban Community Bank and Merrill Lynch.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

COLLECTOR OF TOWNSHIP’S EARNED INCOME TAX AND OCCUPATIONAL PRIVILEGE TAX, AND TAX HEARING OFFICER:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Berkheimer Associates as collector of the Township's Earned Income Tax and Occupational Privilege Tax, to appoint Berkheimer Associates as Tax Hearing Officer in accordance with Act 50, and to recognize the existing contract for these services with this vendor.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

VIDEO CONSULTANT:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Video Gold Productions as Video Consultant for a one year period, up to and including the Organization Meeting of 1/5/04.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

 

D. SERVING FIXED TERMS SET BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, WITH COMPENSATION

 

ZONING HEARING BOARD:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the membership of Thomas Ragan (2003), John Lenihan (2004),  Mario M. Lionetti (2005), Franklin Carver (2006) and to appoint Gail Laughlin (2007) to the Zoning Hearing Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

 

E. SERVING AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, WITHOUT COMPENSATION (or without additional compensation) FOR VARIOUS TERMS

 

PSATS:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Anne Goren as the Official Township Voting Delegate to the 2003 PSATS meeting.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

LOWER AND UPPER NESHAMINY RIVERS CONSERVATION PLAN MUNICIPAL SUBCOMMITTEE AND DELAWARE RIVER (SOUTH) WATERSHED PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. as the Representative to Lower and Upper Neshaminy Rivers Conservation Plan Municipal Subcommittee and to the Delaware River (South) Watershed Planning Committee.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

 

VACANCY BOARD:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Shawn Ward (Chairman) to the Vacancy Board for a term ending January 5, 2004.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the appointments of Jim Ott (2003), Karen Doorley (2003), Vincent Lombardi (2004), Susan Beasley (2004), Bob Dieterle (2004), Paul Kester (2005); and to appoint Allen Fidler (2005), Jay Sensibaugh (2006) and Shawn Ward (2006) to the Planning Commission.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

 

PARK AND RECREATION BOARD:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the appointment of  Andy Levine (2003), Kathy Kelly (2003), Buck O’Neill (2003),  John Davis (2004), Joel Grosso (2004) and Bernard P. Bires (2004); and to appoint Anne Marie Zambriczki (2005), Susan Sutton (2005), and Michael Clancy (2005) to the Park & Recreation Board.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

NEWTOWN JOINT HISTORIC COMMISSION:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the membership of Jeanette Rogers (2003) and Roberta Taylor (2004); and to appoint Paul Cohen (2005) and Alan Harvison (2006) to the Newtown Joint Historic Commission.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp.

 

Discussion of motion:  Mrs. Goren said that at an earlier meeting the Board had agreed to add Dolly Gish and Helen Randle to the Commission as honorary members, in accordance with the Commission’s request.

 

Mr. Weaver and Mr. Harp agreed to amend their motion to include the appointment of Dolly Gish and Helen Randle as honorary members.  The motion passed unanimously.

 

NEWTOWN AREA CABLE TV ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  Mr. Harp moved to affirm the Newtown Area Cable TV Advisory Committee membership of James Manahan (2003), and to appoint James Bowe (2004) and Walt Iwaskiw (2005).  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

HISTORIC ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD:  Mr. Jirele moved to affirm the membership of Elizabeth A. Crisafi (Building Inspector), as statutory member; Terry McLean (Architect) (2003); Charles Sibre (2004);  Doug Terry (RE Broker)(2005);  Harriet Beckert (2006); and to appoint Elinor Campbell (2006) to the Historic Architectural Review Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

TRAFFIC IMPACT FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee membership of  Vince DeLuca, Karen Doorley, Doug Terry, Vince Lombardi, Tom Salvadore, Michael Vesey, Joe Barbagallo, Paul Kester and Bob Dieterle.  Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. and David Sander, Esq. to serve as consultants.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

 

NEWTOWN JOINT MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY BOARD:  Mr. Harp moved to affirm the Newtown Joint Municipal Authority Board membership of Martin Sutton (Jan. 2005) and Raymond W. Goodnoe (Jan. 2007); and to appoint Anne Goren (Jan. 2008).  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”.

 

SYCAMORE STREET COMMITTEE:  Mr. Harp moved to affirm Sycamore Street Committee membership of Vincent Lombardi, Chairman; Supervisor Tom Jirele; David Burns, Jr.,  Joseph Merjeski, Frank Tyrol, Shannon Wilson, Jerry DeYoung and John Nejman as the at large members of the community appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors; three members of Planning Commission (James Ott, Karen Doorley and one more to be named); one member of HARB (Terry McLean); and one member appointed by the Mayor of the Borough of Newtown.  The Township Engineer serves as an ex-officio member.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”.

 

CODES COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Board of Supervisors' representative Anne Goren to the Codes Committee.   The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.

 

FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Mr. Weaver moved to affirm the Financial Planning Committee  membership of  Richard Weaver, Allen R. Fidler, III, Elaine Gibbs, Phil Vance, Bob Dieterle, Philip Newmuis, Jr.; and to appoint Sarita Tirpak and Ryan O’Keefe.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed unanimously.

 

JOINT DOWNTOWN NEWTOWN CORPORATION:  Mr. Goodnoe moved to affirm the appointments of John Parry (2003), Lorraine Sikora (2003) and Joseph Merjesky (2003);  and the four-year terms of Vincent Lombardi  (2005), Lisa Kruse (2005) and Raymond Goodnoe (2005) to the Joint Downtown Newtown Corporation, to implement the Main Street Program.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously.

LIAISON & COORDINATION ASSIGNMENTS MADE BY CHAIRMAN

 

a.   Bucks County Association of Township Officials                      Anne Goren

b.   Bucks County Community College                                              Raymond Goodnoe

c.   Bucks County Consortium  (Delegate)                              Robert M. Pellegrino

d.            Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee                              Scott Harp

e.            Community Service Organizations                                                Richard Weaver

f.            Council Rock School Board                                                  Tom Jirele

g.            Council Rock Senior Center                                                 Richard Weaver

h.   Home Owners Associations                                                  Tom Jirele

i.    HARB                                                                                      Tom Jirele

j.    Joint Zoning Council                                                                       ALL Supervisors

k.            Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad              Scott Harp

l.            Newtown Borough Council                                                           Scott Harp

m.            Newtown Fire Association                                                    Anne Goren

n.            Newtown Joint Historic Commission                                       Tom Jirele

o.   Parks & Recreation                                                                  Richard Weaver,  

Scott Harp

p.   Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee                              Anne Goren

 

MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS:  None.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION:  Mr. Harp announced the Board will meet in executive session for matters of personnel following adjournment of the meeting.

 

ADJOURNMENT:  Mrs. Goren moved to adjourn; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed unanimously. Meeting adjourned at 9:35 PM.

 

 

 

Respectfully Submitted: ___________________________________

                                           Margaretta Stone, Recording Secretary

 

 

Attest: _________________________                      ______________________________

            Robert M Pellegrino, Manager                      Scott Harp, Chairman

 

 

                                                                                    ______________________________

                                                                                    Anne Goren, Vice Chair/Assist. Treasurer

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ______________________________

                                                                                    Richard Weaver, Treasurer/Secretary

 

 

                                                                                    ______________________________

                                                                                    Raymond Goodnoe, Member

 

 

                                                                                    ______________________________

                                                                                    Thomas Jirele, Member