Newtown Township

Board of Supervisors 

Organization Minutes

January 14 , 2004


MINUTES WERE APPROVED at the regular meeting January 28, 2004.  ORGANIZATION MEETING OF 1/14/04:  Mr. Harp moved to approve the minutes of the Organization Meeting of 1/14/04 with the following correction:  The last line of the motions under items 13 b and 13 c should both read, “… passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting ‘nay’”.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Jirele and passed unanimously.


In attendance were Supervisors: Chairman Scott R. Harp, Treasurer/Secretary Richard Weaver, Vice Chairman/Assistant Treasurer Anne Goren, Member Thomas Jirele, and Member Raymond Goodnoe.  Also present were:  Planning Commission Chairman Shawn Ward, Cable TV Committee Chairman Walter Iwaskiw, Park and Recreation Board Chairman Andrew Levine, Solicitor Stephen B. Harris, and Township Manager Robert M. Pellegrino. 

1. Call to Order:  Chairman Scott R. Harp called the Organization Meeting to order at 8:00 PM.  He explained that the Board will complete its organization before beginning its regular meeting. 

2. Moment of Silence 

3. Invocation:  Given by Reverend Paul Chreiman of the Newtown United Methodist Church. 

4. Pledge of Allegiance 

5. Changes or Additions to the Agenda: 

6. Community Comments:  None.

7. Remarks - Chairman:  Mr. Harp reviewed some of the Board’s achievements during his term as Chairman, 2002-2003, including ensuring substantial reserve funds for the Township, fostering good cooperation among departments, the acquisition and development of parks, the expansion of recreation facilities and programs, progress on a number of transportation and traffic projects, the creation of the Economic Development Commission, improved financial management, and no tax increase in 2004.  Mr. Harp thanked the staff and volunteers who serve on boards and commissions for their good work during the last two years.  

8. Organization of the Board of Supervisors 

a. Mr. Harp moved to elect Richard Weaver as Chairman; the motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren. 

Discussion of motion:  Nancy Crescenzo, a Township resident, asked to comment on this vote.  Mr. Harris said the Board is required to offer an opportunity for public comment some time during the meeting, but not after every motion. 

Mr. Harp’s motion passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

b. Mrs. Goren moved to elect Scott Harp as Vice-Chairman; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

c. Mr. Harp moved to elect Anne Goren as Treasurer/Secretary; the motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

Mr. Weaver took the Chairman’s seat and chaired the meeting from this point. 

ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS 

9. Real Estate Tax Levy 

Mrs. Goren moved to approve Resolution-2004-4 to establish the following Real Estate Tax Levy for 2004: 

a. Debt Service Fund                       4.50 mils

b. Fire Protection Fund                    3.50 mils

c. Rescue Squad Fund                    0.50 mils

d. Park and Recreation Fund          2.00 mils

Total           10.50 mills 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

APPOINTMENTS 

10. Standing Non-Statutory Committees Authorized by the Administrative Code 

a. Banking Committee:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Chairman Richard Weaver, Treasurer Anne Goren, Elaine Gibbs, and Robert Pellegrino.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

b. Pension Plan Committee:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint Chairman Richard Weaver, Treasurer Anne Goren, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chair), Robert Pellegrino, Chris Strange (CWA Representative), and Frank Ambrose (PBA Representative).  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

11. Reporting to the Township Manager to Serve with Compensation for 2004 

a. Civil and Traffic Engineers:  Mrs. Goren moved to appoint Pennoni Associates, Inc. as Township Civil and Traffic Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission, and Committee meetings.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS 

12. Individuals Serving with Compensation 

a. Zoning Hearing Board:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the appointment of John Lenihan (2004), Mario M. Lionetti (2005), Franklin Carver (2006), and Gail Laughlin (2007), and to appoint Victoria Bowe(2008) to replace Tom Reagan.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

b. Zoning Hearing Board Alternate:  Mr. Harp moved to appoint William Wall (2004) as Zoning Hearing Board Alternate, to serve a one-year terms.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren. 

Discussion of motion:  Mr. Goodnoe said he and Mr. Jirele requested some information about this position at the 1/5/04 meeting.  Mr. Harris said he researched the questions and found that the Alternate serves only if the Zoning Hearing Board does not have enough members to make a quorum, and gets paid only if called to serve.   

 Mr. Harp’s motion passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

Mr. Jirele moved to appoint Phil Calabro as a second Zoning Hearing Board Alternate.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe. 

Discussion of motion:  Mrs. Goren suggested that the Board wait to appoint additional Alternates.  Mr. Weaver said Mr. Calabro would be a good addition to the Zoning Hearing Board. 

Mr. Jirele’s motion passed 3-2, with Mr. Harp and Mrs. Goren voting “nay”. 

13. Individuals Serving Without Compensation 

a. Official Voting Delegate to the 2004 PSATS Convention:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Anne Goren as delegate.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed 3-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

b. Vacancy Board:  Mr. Weaver moved to appoint Shawn Ward (Chairman) for a term ending January 3, 2005.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Goren and failed 2-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

c. Planning Commission:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm the appointments of Vincent Lombardi (2004), Susan Beasley (2004), Bob Dieterle (2004), Frank Mendicino (2005), Allen Fidler (2006), Jay Sensibaugh (2006), and Shawn Ward (2006), and to appoint Beth Sanderlin (2007) and Michael Piazza (2007) to replace Karen Doorley and James Ott.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and failed 2-2, with Mr. Goodnoe and Mr. Jirele voting “nay”. 

d. Sycamore Street Committee:  Mrs. Goren moved to affirm membership of Vincent Lombardi (Chairman), Supervisor Tom Jirele, David Burns, Jr., Joseph Merjeski, Frank Tyrol, Shannon Wilson, John Nejman, and Melva Vitoriano as the at-large members of the community appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors; three members of the Planning Commission, one member of HARB, and one member appointed by the Mayor of the Borough of Newtown.  The Township Engineer serves as an ex-officio member.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.   

e. Financial Planning Committee:  Mr. Harp moved to affirm the membership of Anne Goren, Allen R. Fidler, III, Elaine Gibbs, Phil Vance, Bob Dieterle, Philip Newmuis, Jr., Sarita Tirpak, and Ryan O’Keefe.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Weaver and passed 4-1, with Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay”. 

14. Liaison and Coordination Assignments:  Mr. Weaver made the following appointments: 

Bucks County Association of Township Officials                          Anne Goren 

Bucks County Community College                                                Raymond Goodnoe 

Bucks County Consortium                                                             Robert Pellegrino 

Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee                                    Scott Harp 

Community Service Organizations                                                Richard Weaver 

Council Rock School Board                                                           Thomas Jirele 

Council Rock Senior Center                                                          Richard Weaver 

Delaware Valley Workers Compensation Trust                            Raymond Goodnoe 

Home Owners Associations                                                          Thomas Jirele 

HARB                                                                                             Thomas Jirele 

Joint Zoning Council                                                                       ALL Supervisors 

Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad                             Scott Harp 

Newtown Borough Council                                                            Richard Weaver 

Newtown Fire Association                                                             Anne Goren 

Newtown Joint Historic Commission                                             Thomas Jirele 

Parks & Recreation                                                                        Scott Harp/Richard Weaver 

Planning Commission Liaison                                                       Raymond Goodnoe 

Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee                                        Anne Goren 

15. Adjournment:  Mr. Harp moved to adjourn; the motion was seconded by Mr. Goodnoe and passed unanimously.

 

Respectfully Submitted: ____________________________________
                                          Margaretta Stone, Recording Secretary

 

 

Attest: _________________________                                   ___________________________
            Robert M. Pellegrino, Manager                                   Richard Weaver, Chairman

 

                                                                                               

                                                                                                ___________________________
                                                                                                Scott R. Harp, Vice-Chairman

 

 

                                                                                                ___________________________
                                                                                                Anne Goren, Secretary/Treasurer

 

 

                                                                                                __________________________
                                                                                                Thomas Jirele, Member

 

 

                                                                                                __________________________
                                                                                                Raymond Goodnoe, Member