Newtown Township

Board of Supervisor

Organization Minutes

January 3, 2005


MINUTES WERE APPROVED at the regular meeting January 12, 2005. MINUTES OF 1/4/05 ORGANIZATION MEETING: Mrs. Goren moved to approve the minutes of the 1/4/05 organization meeting; the motion was seconded by Mr. Harp and passed unanimously.


In attendance were Supervisors: Chairman Richard Weaver, Vice-Chairman Scott R. Harp, Secretary/Treasurer Anne Goren, Member Thomas Jirele, and Member Raymond Goodnoe. Also present were: Township Solicitor David Sander, Township Engineer Gerald Smith, and Township Manager Robert M. Pellegrino.

1.     Call to Order: Chairman Richard Weaver called the Organization Meeting to order at 8:00 PM.

2.     Moment of Silence

3.     Invocation: Given by Pastor Murphy of the Newtown Community Church.

4.     Pledge of Allegiance

5.     Changes or Additions to the Agenda: None.

6.     Remarks – Chairman: None.

7.     Community Comments: Mr. Weaver noted that this will be the only opportunity for community comments.

Nancy Crescenzo, a Township resident, reviewed some of the important issues that she felt were not adequately addressed by the Board of Supervisors in the last one or two years, including taxes, the municipal complex expansion, the Clark property, the needs of senior citizens and youth, a community center, and the Stockburger proposal.

8.     Organization Of The Board Of Supervisors

  1. Motion to elect Richard Weaver as Chairman
  2. Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  3. Motion to elect Scott Harp as Vice-Chairman
  4. Motion: Anne Goren Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed 3-2, with Mr. Jirele and Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay.”

  5. Motion to elect Anne Goren as Secretary/Treasurer
  6. Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed 3-2, with Mr. Jirele and Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay.”

ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS

9.     Fixing The Amount Of Township Bonds

Resolution-2005-1 to fix the amount of Township Bonds for 2005

i. Treasurer                             $3,000,000.00

ii. Manager                             $1,000,000.00

iii. Finance Director                $1,000,000.00

Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
Vote: Passed unanimously.

10.   Certifying Tax Millage Exemptions Under PA Act 153

Resolution 2005-2 certifying properties that qualify for tax increase exemptions under PA Act 153

Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
Vote: Passed unanimously.

11.   Re-Affirming The Administrative Conditional Use Procedure

Resolution 2005-3 reaffirming resolution 94-R-43 establishing an Administrative Conditional Use procedure

Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
Vote: Passed unanimously.

12.   Establishing The Real Estate Tax Levy

Resolution 2005-4 to establish the following Real Estate Tax Levy for 2005

i. Debt Service Fund 0.875 mils

ii. Fire Protection Fund 0.875 mils

iii. Rescue Squad Fund 0.125 mils

iv. Park and Recreation Fund 0.750 mils

Total 2.625 mils

Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
Vote: Passed unanimously.

13.   Establishing The Final Tax Rate For Real Estate Taxes

Resolution 2005-5, establishing the Final Tax Rate for Real Estate Taxes being levied in 2005

Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
Vote: Passed unanimously.

14.   Fixing Meeting Dates Of The Board Of Supervisors For 2005 (Appendix A)

Motion to set meeting dates for Board of Supervisors for 2005

Mr. Weaver suggested amending the motion to change the work session scheduled for 6/20/05 to 6/13/05 so that the Board will not have two meetings in one week.

Mr. Jirele asked if the budget meeting can be scheduled for 10/5/05 at 6:00 PM and a regular meeting for 11/9/05 8:00 PM. Mr. Pellegrino said a preliminary budget could be presented in early October but he could not guarantee its accuracy, since the Township will not have all the necessary information by then. Mr. Goodnoe said even a very preliminary budget would be useful for discussion. Mr. Pellegrino also suggested that the Board could begin discussing the budget at the August or September work session.

Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
Vote: Passed unanimously.

15.   Procedure Directing The Presentation Of Proclamations

Motion authorizing the Chairman after polling the Board, to have the Chairman sign and the Manager attest to proclamations honoring citizens and others for worthy deeds and activities

Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
Vote: Passed unanimously.

16.   Tax Ordinances and Resolutions

Motion to continue all 2005 Tax Ordinances and Resolutions in force pursuant to Section 4 of the Local Tax Enabling Act for 2005

Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
Vote: Passed unanimously.

APPOINTMENTS

17.   REPORTING DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS TO SERVE THE TOWNSHIP WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2005

  1. Motion recognizing Robert M. Pellegrino’s employment agreement as Township Manager
  2. Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  3. Motion to appoint the firm of Harris and Harris as Township Solicitors
  4. Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  5. Motion to appoint Margaretta Stone as Board Recording Secretary
  6. Motion: Anne Goren Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  7. Motion to appoint the firm of Stanley N. Booz LLC. CPA as Independent Auditors for fiscal year 2005
  8. Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

18.   STANDING, NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES AUTHORIZED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE

  1. Labor Relations Committee
  2. Motion to appoint Ellis Katz, of Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz, Robert M. Pellegrino, and Richard Weaver

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  3. Public Safety Committee
  4. Motion to appoint Stephen B. Harris of Harris & Harris, Martin C. Duffy, Robert Pellegrino, Scott Harp and Anne Goren

    Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  5. Banking Committee
  6. Motion to appoint Chairman Richard Weaver, Treasurer Anne Goren, Elaine Gibbs and Robert Pellegrino

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  7. Pension Plan Committee
  8. Motion to appoint Chairman Richard Weaver, Treasurer Anne Goren, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chairman), Robert M. Pellegrino, and to affirm the appointments of Joseph Martindell (CWA representative) and Frank Ambrose (PBA representative)

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  9. Occupational Safety Committee
  10. Motion to appoint Elaine Gibbs, Norman Moorhead and Donald Harris (Chairman) and to affirm the PBA appointment of Paul Deppi and the CWA appointments of Joseph Martindell and Timothy Shaw for 2005

    Motion Anne Goren Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  11. Business Development Council
  12. Motion to appoint Supervisor Richard Weaver as Chairperson

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

19.   REPORTING TO THE TOWNSHIP MANAGER TO SERVE WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2005

  1. Exempt and Non-Exempt employees (Appendix B)

    Motion to affirm the employment of exempt and non-exempt employees and non-union employees as needed

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  2. Communication Workers of America bargaining units (Appendix C)
  3. Motion to affirm the employment of employees

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  4. Police Benevolent Association bargaining unit (Appendix D)
  5. Motion to affirm the employment of employees

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  6. Civil and Traffic Engineers

    Motion to appoint Pennoni Associates Inc. as Township Civil & Traffic Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed 3-2, with Mr. Jirele and Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay.”

  7. Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Engineers
  8. Motion to appoint Carroll Engineering Corporation as Township Engineers for GIS services

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed 4-1, with Mrs. Goren voting “nay.”

  9. Lighting System Engineers
  10. Motion to appoint Suburban Lighting Consultants as Township Lighting Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings.

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  11. Labor Solicitors
  12. Motion to appoint the firm of Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz as Township Labor Attorneys

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp

    Discussion of motion: Mr. Goodnoe asked if the motion is to appoint Mr. Katz or the whole firm. Mr. Pellegrino said the Township has used other members of the firm but Mr. Katz is the primary contact.

    Mr. Weaver and Mr. Harp amended their motion to include the statement “with Ellis Katz as our primary contact.”
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  13. Communications Consultant
  14. Motion to appoint the firm of Rothman Gordon as Township Communication Consultants and Attorneys

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  15. Building Inspectors
  16. Motion to appoint Keystone Municipal Services as Township Building Inspectors

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp 
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  17. Pension Actuary
  18. Motion to appoint Mockenhaupt Associates as Township Actuaries

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  19. Community Planner and Environmental Consultant

    Motion to appoint Judy Stern Goldstein (Boucher & James) as Township Community Planner and Environmental Consultant

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Anne Goren 
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

    Pension Investment Advisor

    Motion to affirm the appointment of Merrill Lynch as Township Pension Investment Advisor

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  20. Insurance Brokers or Carriers
  21. Motion to affirm PIRMA, H.A. Thomson, Model Consulting Inc., Delaware Valley Workers Compensation Trust, Delaware Valley Insurance Trust, Delaware Valley Health Insurance Trust, Stalker and Associates as brokers or carriers of Township Insurance and employee benefits

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  22. Official Depositories
  23. Motion to designate Fleet Bank, First National Bank of Newtown, Commerce Bank, Wachovia and Univest as Township Official Depositories

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  24. Earned Income Tax, Occupational Privilege Tax Collector And Tax Hearing Officer
  25. Motion to appoint Berkheimer Associates as EIT, OPT Tax Collectors and Tax Hearing Officer

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  26. Video Consultant
  27. Motion to appoint Video Gold Productions as Video Production Consultant

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Thomas Jirele

    Discussion of motion: Mr. Harp asked if this is a full year appointment. Mr. Pellegrino responded that it is.
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

20.   INDIVIDUALS SERVING WITH COMPENSATION:

  1. Zoning Hearing Board
  2. Motion to affirm the appointments of Victoria Bowe (2008), Mario M. Lionetti (2005), William Wall (2006)and Gail Laughlin (2007) and to appoint: John Lenihan (2009)

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Thomas Jirele
    Vote: Passed 4-1, with Mrs. Goren voting “nay.”

21.   SERVING WITHOUT COMPENSATION

  1. Official Voting Delegate to the 2005 PSATS Convention.
  2. Motion to appoint Anne Goren

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed 3-2, with Mr. Jirele and Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay.”

  3. Lower and Upper Neshaminy Rivers Conservation Plan Municipal Subcommittee and the Delaware River (South)Watershed Planning Committee
  4. Motion to appoint Thomas Harwood as the Township Representative

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  5. Vacancy Board
  6. Motion to appoint Shawn Ward (Chairman) for a term ending January 2, 2006

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed 3-2, with Mr. Jirele and Mr. Goodnoe voting “nay.”

  7. Planning Commission
  8. Motion to affirm the appointments of Frank Mendicino (2005), Allen Fidler (2006), Jay Sensibaugh (2006), Shawn Ward (2006) Beth Sanderlin (2007) and Michael Piazza (2007), and to appoint Vince Lombardi (2008) and Shannon Wilson (2008)

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Richard Weaver

    Discussion of motion: Mr. Jirele asked if the term expiration dates are correct in this motion. Mr. Sander said he will check the accuracy of the terms; the Board can act on this motion and correct the terms later if necessary.

    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  9. Parks & Recreation Board
  10. Motion to affirm the appointments of Susan Sutton (2005), Michael Clancy (2005), Kathy Kelly (2007), Buck O’Neill (2007), and Andrew Levine (2006) and to appoint John Davis (2008), and Joel Grosso(2008)

    Motion: Scott Harp Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  11. Newtown Area Joint Historic Commission
  12. Motion to affirm the appointments of Jeff Marshall (2005), Alan Harvison (2006), Jeanette Rogers (2007) and to appoint Roberta Taylor (2008)

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  13. Newtown Area Telecommunications Advisory Board
  14. Motion to affirm the appointments of Walter Iwaskiw (2005), James Manahan (2006), Steve Erwin (2006), and Barbara Jankowski (2006) and to appoint James Bowe (2007)

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed 4-1, with Mr. Jirele voting “nay.”

  15. Historic And Architectural Review Board
  16. Motion to affirm the appointments of Keystone Municipal Services (Building Inspector), Douglas Terry (RE Broker)(2005), Harriet Beckert (2006), (Dolly Gish and Helen Randle to serve as honorary members) and Terry Mclean (Registered Architect) (2007) and to appoint Francis Tyrol, III (2006), and Charles Sibre (2007)

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Richard Weaver
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  17. Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee
  18. Motion to affirm the appointments of Vincent DeLuca, Karen Doorley, Douglas Terry, Vincent Lombardi, Thomas Salvadore, Michael Vesey, Joseph Barbagallo, and Raymond Goodnoe; and Thomas J. Harwood, Jr. and David Sander, Esq. to serve as consultants

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  19. Newtown Joint Municipal Authority Board
  20. Motion to affirm the appointments of Raymond Goodnoe (2007) and Anne Goren (2008) and to appoint: Martin Sutton (2009)

    Motion: Raymond Goodnoe Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  21. Sycamore Street Committee
  22. Motion to affirm the appointments of Vincent Lombardi, Supervisor Thomas Jirele, David Burns, Jr., Joseph Merjeski, Francis Tyrol, Shannon Wilson, John Nejman, and Melva Vitoriano as the at-large members of the community appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors; three members of Planning Commission (appointed by the Planning Commission); one member of the Historical Architectural Review Board (appointed by the Historical Architectural Review Board); and one member appointed by the Mayor of the Borough of Newtown. The Township Engineer serves as an ex-officio member

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  23. Environmental Advisory Council
  24. Motion to appoint Susan Sciaretta (2007), Donald McEachron(2007), Michael Kaner (2006), William Heil (2006), and Nancy Crescenzo (2005)

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Raymond Goodnoe
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  25. Financial Planning Committee
  26. Motion to affirm the appointments of Anne Goren, Allen R. Fidler, III, Elaine Gibbs, Philip Vance, Philip Newmuis, Jr., Sarita Tirpak, Ryan O’Keefe, and Robert Dieterle.

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Anne Goren
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  27. Joint Downtown Newtown Corporation
  28. Motion to affirm the appointments of Vincent Lombardi (2005), Lisa Kruse (2005) Raymond Goodnoe (2005), John Perry (2007), Lorraine Sikora (2007), and Douglas Terry (2007).

    Motion: Richard Weaver Second: Raymond Goodnoe
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

  29. Economic Development Commission
  30. Motion to affirm the appointments as an Ad Hoc Advisory Commission of Robert Connell, Robert Cormack, Richard DePaola, Allen Fidler III, Scott Harp, Andy Levine, John Parry, William Rickett, Joseph Szafran, Douglas Terry, Gail Titus, Richard Weaver, Robert White, Jim Worthington

    Motion: Anne Goren Second: Scott Harp
    Vote: Passed unanimously.

22.   LIAISON & COORDINATION ASSIGNMENTS

Bucks County Association of Township Officials                                                         Raymond Goodnoe

Bucks County Community College                                                                             Raymond Goodnoe

Bucks County Consortium                                                                                          Robert Pellegrino

Newtown Area CATV Advisory Committee                                                               Scott Harp

Community Service Organizations                                                                                Richard Weaver

Council Rock School Board                                                                                        Thomas Jirele

Council Rock Senior Center                                                                                        Richard Weaver

Delaware Valley Workers Compensation Trust                                                            Raymond Goodnoe

Home Owners Associations                                                                                         Thomas Jirele

HARB                                                                                                                         Thomas Jirele

Joint Zoning Council                                                                                                     ALL Supervisors

Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad                                                              Scott Harp

Newtown Borough Council                                                                                           Raymond Goodnoe

Newtown Fire Association                                                                                            Anne Goren

Newtown Joint Historic Commission                                                                              Thomas Jirele

Parks & Recreation                                                                                                        Scott Harp

Planning Commission Liaison                                                                                          Raymond Goodnoe

Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee                                                                         Raymond Goodnoe

23.   Miscellaneous Items: None.

24.   Executive Session: None.

25.   Adjournment: With no objections the meeting was adjourned at 8:50 PM.

 

Respectfully Submitted:

 

 ____________________________________
Gretta Stone, Recording Secretary

 

Minutes Approved as submitted __________ as corrected___________

 

Attest: _________________________                                                         ___________________________
           Robert M. Pellegrino, Manager                                                            Richard Weaver, Chairman

 

                                                                                                                        ___________________________
                                                                                                                        Scott R. Harp, Vice-Chairman

 

                                                                                                                         ___________________________
                                                                                                                        Anne Goren, Secretary/Treasurer

 

                                                                                                                        __________________________
                                                                                                                        Thomas Jirele, Member

 

                                                                                                                        __________________________
                                                                                                                        Raymond Goodnoe, Member