Newtown Township

Board of Supervisors

Minutes of January 3, 2011

The Newtown Township Board of Supervisors met on January 3, 2011 in the Township meeting room at 7:30 PM. In attendance and voting were Supervisors: Robert Ciervo, Matthew Benchener, Jerry Schenkman, Philip Calabro and Michael Gallagher. Also present were: Joseph Czajkowski, Township Manager and Jeffrey Garton, Township Solicitor.

Call to Order: Chairman Robert Ciervo called the regular meeting to order at 7:30 PM with a moment of silence and an invocation by Pastor John Stange of Newtown Community Church. This was followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

Organization of the Board of Supervisors

a. Motion to elect Robert Ciervo as Chairman

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

b. Motion to elect Matthew Benchener as Vice-Chairman

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Dr. Ciervo

Vote: 5-0

c. Motion to elect Jerry Schenkman as Secretary/Treasurer

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Dr. Ciervo

Vote: 5-0

Comments of the Chairman: Dr. Ciervo thanked the Board for its continued confidence and support.

ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS

Set Bond Amounts for Township Officers

Resolution 2011-R-1 to set bond amounts for Township Officers for 2011

Treasurer                         $3,000,000.00

Manager                          $1,000,000.00

Finance Director              $1,000,000.00

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Calabro

Vote: 5-0

Resolution Adopting Act 153 Exemptions

Resolution 2011-R-2 certifying properties that qualify for tax increase exemptions under PA Act 153

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

Resolution Re-Affirming The Administrative Conditional Use Procedure

Resolution 2011-R-3 reaffirming resolution 2007-R-10 establishing an Administrative Conditional Use procedure

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

Re-affirm Resolution 2009-R-4 Establishing Township's Pension Plan

Motion to Re-affirm 2009-R-4 establishing the Township's Pension Plan Investment Policy

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Benchener abstaining

Mr. Gallagher and Mr. Schenkman noted that the Board will be re-evaluating that policy in 2011

Resolution Adopting the 2011 Fee Schedule

Motion to Adopt Resolution 2011-R-4 Adopting the 2011 Fee Schedule

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Calabro

Vote: 5-0

Resolution 2011-R-5 to Provide Funding for the Newtown Ambulance Corporation

Resolution that twenty-five (25%) percent of the collections received in 2010 from the Local Services Tax imposed for 2011 shall be remitted to the Newtown Ambulance Corporation

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Dr. Ciervo

Vote: 4-1, with Mr. Calabro voting nay

2011 Board of Supervisors Meeting Dates (Appendix A)

Motion to set meeting dates for Board of Supervisors for 2011

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 5-0

Procedure Directing The Presentation of Proclamations

Motion authorizing the Chairman after polling the Board, to have the Chairman sign and the Manager attest to proclamations honoring citizens and others for worthy deeds and activities

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 5-0

Tax Ordinances and Resolutions

Motion to continue all 2010 Tax Ordinances and Resolutions in force pursuant to Section 4 of the Local Tax Enabling Act for 2011

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second:Mr. Benchener

Vote: 5-0

APPOINTMENTS

REPORTING DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS TO SERVE THE TOWNSHIP WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2011

a. Motion recognizing Joseph Czajkowski employment agreement as Township Manager

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

b. Motion to appoint Jeffrey Garton of Begley, Carlin & Mandio, LLP as Township Solicitor

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Calabro abstaining

c. Motion to appoint Mary Donaldson as Board of Supervisors Recording Secretary

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

STANDING, NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES AUTHORIZED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE CODE

a. Pension Plan Committee (Appointed Yearly)

Motion to appoint Secretary/Treasurer Jerry Schenkman, Elaine Gibbs (Committee Chair), Joseph Czajkowski, and to affirm the Appointments of Joseph Martindell (CWA Firefighter representative), Frank Ambrose (PBA representative), and John Elhman (CWA Non-Uniformed Employees representative)

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Calabro

Vote: 5-0

b. Occupational Safety Committee (Appointed Yearly)

Motion to appoint Elaine Gibbs, Glenn Forsyth and Donald Harris (Chairman) and to affirm the PBA appointment of Jason Harris and the CWA appointments of Joseph Martindell and Timothy Shaw for 2011

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

REPORTING TO THE TOWNSHIP MANAGER TO SERVE WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2011

a. Traffic Engineers

Motion to appoint Carroll Engineering as Township Traffic Engineers with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Calabro abstaining

B. Civil Engineers

Motion to appoint CKS Engineering as Township Civil Engineer, General and Environmental Engineer and Lighting Consultant with appropriate authority to attend Board, Commission and Committee meetings

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Calabro abstaining

c. Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Engineers

Motion to appoint Carroll Engineering as Township Engineers for GIS services

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Calabro abstaining

d. Labor Solicitors

Motion to appoint the law firm of Susanin, Widman and Brennan as Township Labor Attorneys

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

e. Building Inspectors

Motion to appoint Keystone Municipal Services as Township Building Inspectors

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

f. Pension Actuary

Motion to appoint Mockenhaupt Associates as Township Actuaries

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

g. Pension Investment Advisor

Motion to appoint the firm of Dahab Associates as Township Pension Investment Advisor

Motion: Mr. Calabro Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 4-0-1, with Mr. Benchener abstaining

h. Insurance Brokers or Carriers

Motion to affirm H.A. Thompson, The Hartford., Delaware Valley Workers Compensation Trust, Delaware Valley Insurance Trust, Delaware Valley Health Insurance Trust and ADP Services as brokers or carriers of Township Insurance and employee benefits

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

i. Township Planners

Motion to appoint Boucher & James as Township Planners

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

j. Official Depositories

Motion to designate First National Bank of Newtown, T.D. Bank, Invest of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Local Government Investment Trust (PLGIT), and Wells Fargo, N.A. as Township Depositories

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 4-1, with Mr. Calabro voting nay

k. Earned Income Tax Collector, Local Services Tax Collector and Tax Hearing Officer

Motion to appoint Keystone Collections Group as EIT, LST Distribution Tax Collectors and Tax Hearing Officer and Berkheimer Associates for collections of Delinquent Income Taxes Pre-2011 taxes

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

For the benefit of those watching the meeting on television, Mr. Gallagher explained that the Board was moving quickly through the list of resolutions and appointments because these are, for the most part, affirming those professionals already serving on behalf of the Township.

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

INDIVIDUALS SERVING WITHOUT COMPENSATION

a. Neshaminy and Little Neshaminy Creek and the Delaware River (South) Plan Advisory Committee

Motion to appoint John Boyle as the Township Representative

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

b. Vacancy Board (Appointed Yearly)

Motion to appoint Patricia Bechtle for a term ending December 31, 2011

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 3-2, with Messrs. Schenkman and Calabro voting nay

c. Planning Commission (4 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Peggy Driscoll (2011), Paul Cohen (2011), Sue Beasley (2012), Fred Olivari (2012), Robert Whartenby (2012), Michael Iapalucci (2013) and to appoint Allen Fidler (2014), Dennis Fisher (2014), and Larry Galley (2014)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 3-2, with Messrs. Calabro and Schenkman voting nay

d. Parks & Recreation Board (3 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Susan Sutton (2011) John Mark McMennamin (2011) Michael Clancy (2011), Andrew Levine (2012), Buck O’ Neil (2012), and Kathy Kelly (2012) and to appoint Joel Grosso (2013), Catherine Anne Porter (2013) and Brian Bark (2013)

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

f. Newtown Area Joint Historic Commission (4 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Jeanette Rogers (2011), and Jeffrey Marshall (2013) and to appoint Lisa Reyes (2012), and Paul Beckert (2014)

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

  1. Historic and Architectural Review Board (4 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Keystone Municipal Services (Building Inspector), Joseph McKernan (2011), William Mahler (2012), Doug Terry (2013), Peggy Driscoll (2011) as Planning Commission Liaison and to appoint Harriet Beckert (2014)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

h. Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee (Appointed Yearly)

Motion to appoint Sue Beasley (2011), Brandon Wind (2011),

Robert Ciervo (2011), Matthew Benchener (2011), Michael Gallagher (2011), Dan McCluskey (2011) Jerry Schenkman (2011), and Joseph Czajkowski to serve as consultant

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

i. Newtown Joint Municipal Authority Board (5 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Paul Lewis (2011), Peter Beckschi (2014), and to appoint Allen Fidler (2015)

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Benchener

Vote: 5-0

j. Environmental Advisory Council (3 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Jay McGuigan (2011), Pamela Fitzpatrick (2011), and Autumn Thomas (2012), and to appoint Perry Katz (2013), Shannon Escalante (2013), and Sanford Bender (2013)

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

k. Financial Planning Committee (3-Year Terms)

Motion to appoint Treasurer Jerry Schenkman, Elaine Gibbs, Finance Director and to reaffirm the appointment of Jim McCrane (2011), Brian Wilson (2011), Joe Barkley (2011), Ryan Gallagher (2012), Warren Dallas (2012), and Gaylord Swaby (2012)and to appoint Robert Daries (2013), and Ian Franklin (2013)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

l. Newtown Corporation (4 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Tim Potero (2011), Richard Weaver (2011), Mick Petrucci (2012), Shawn Ward (2012), and Frank Tyrol (2012),

and Don Leidy (2012)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 3-2, with Messrs. Calabro and Schenkman voting nay

m. Joint Traffic Committee (1 Year Term)

Motion to appoint Joanne Bintliffe Ritchie (2011), Timothy Swedo (2011),

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

n. Newtown Traffic Committee (2 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Joanne Bintliff-Ritchie (2011), and to

appoint Timothy Swedo (2012)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

o. Technology Committee (1 Year Term)

Motion to appoint Edward Lipski (2011), Jonathan Schnell (2011),

Anand Shukla (2011), Kyle Davis (2011)

Motion: Mr. Gallagher Second: Mr. Schenkman

Vote: 5-0

p. Building Code Board of Appeals (3 Year Term)

Motion to affirm the appointment of Richard Walker (2012), Michael Hutchinson

(Alternate) (2012), Bradley Longosky (2013), and Eric Johnson (2013)

Motion: Mr. Schenkman Second: Mr. Gallagher

Vote: 5-0

INDIVIDUALS SERVING WITH COMPENSATION

  1. Zoning Hearing Board (5 Year Terms)

Motion to affirm the appointment of William Wall (2011), Karen Doorley (2012), Mario Lionetti (2013), and Brandon Wind (2014), and to appoint Timothy Potero (2015)

Motion: Mr. Benchener Second: Dr. Ciervo

Vote: 3-2, with Messrs. Calabro and Schenkman voting nay

LIAISON & COORDINATION ASSIGNMENTS

Bucks County Association of Township Officials Messrs. Gallagher and Schenkman

Bucks County Community College Mr. Calabro

Newtown Area Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Community Service Organizations All Supervisors

Council Rock School Board Dr. Ciervo

Council Rock Senior Center Mr. Benchener

Home Owners Associations Messrs. Gallagher and Calabro

HARB Mr. Calabro

Joint Zoning Council ALL Supervisors

Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad Dr. Ciervo

Newtown Borough Council All Supervisors

Newtown Fire Association Dr. Ciervo

Newtown Joint Historic Commission Mr. Schenkman

Parks & Recreation Board Mr. Calabro

Planning Commission Liaison Messrs. Schenkman and Gallagher

Regional Planning Traffic Task Force Dr. Ciervo

Southeast Bucks League of Municipalities

Traffic Impact Fee Advisory Committee

Newtown Corporation Mr. Gallagher

County Tax Board Mr. Gallagher

Newtown Traffic Committee Mr. Benchener

Dr. Ciervo noted that many committees still need some volunteers. Interested residents can contact the Township Manager at joec@twp.newtown.pa.us or contact any of the Supervisors directly.

The meeting adjourned at 8:10 PM.


 

Respectfully Submitted:
Mary Donaldson, Recording Secretary

 

Attest:

Joseph S. Czajkowski, Township Manager


Robert Ciervo, Chairman

Matthew Benchener, Vice-Chairman

Jerry Schenkman, Secretary/Treasurer

Philip Calabro, Member

Michael Gallagher, Member